Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme that is currently hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl.
Happy Tuesday everyone! So as of the writing of this post, I’ve read a whopping 51 books so far this year! To me, this is incredible & I’m so freakishly happy that I’ve been able to really carve reading time into my schedule. 😀 And soooo many of these books were amazing!!
In no particular order, here are my favorites so far this year!
Links will take you to Goodreads so that you can add these winners to your own TBR piles!!
What about you? Do we have any overlapping winners? Are there any on my favorites list that you absolutely hated?? 😀 Let me know.
I’m looking forward to giving The Bird and the Blade & The Kiss Quotient a read! Great list!!!
LikeLiked by 2 people
They are both soo good! Let me know what you think 🙂 Happy Reading!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I almost added The Bird and the Blade to my list too! I have the two books in the Scythe series but I’m trying to hold out for the 3rd book, so I can binge read it! It’s hard to do because I hear so many great things!
LikeLiked by 3 people
Yes! I read Scythe and Thunderhead essentially back to back and now I have to wait FOREVER for the 3rd book!! 😦 There is definitely something to be said about waiting until the series is completely available. When you finally get to it, you won’t be disappointed 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know! I’m usually sooo impatient to wait but I’m trying to hold out! I don’t think I’ve ever waited for a series to be over, unless it’s a series I was recommended. There’s so much love for this series that it’s been quite the challenge! 😬
LikeLiked by 1 person
Little Fires Everywhere!! So good. I’m really intrigued by Seven Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle… maybe I should bump it up my queue…
LikeLiked by 3 people
Little Fires Everywhere was just so beautiful! And I had to wait FOREVER to get that one from the library. Evelyn Hardcastle was insane! I hope you like it!! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Everytime you mention The Bird & The Blade, I feel jealous and in need to read it 🙂
LikeLiked by 2 people
Do it!! I thought it was fantastic!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Scythe is definitely at the top of my list – haven’t made it to Thunderhead yet.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Oooohhh Thunderhead is so great! The end is particularly fantastic (and horrible at the same time!) 🙂 I hope you like it when you get to it 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Little Fires Everywhere and The Kiss Quotient! ❤️ And I really want to read The Bird and the Blade because of your review!
LikeLiked by 3 people
I’m so happy that I’m pushing The Bird and the Blade on so many people 🙂 It really is one of my favorites this year! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
My favorite recently is The House on Saltwater Point!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Ooohhh… I don’t even have that one on my TBR…. okay, now I do. LOL. 🙂 It looks awesome! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! It was awesome! A good mystery book is always something I’m up for. 😁
LikeLiked by 1 person
I LOVED Scythe!!!
LikeLiked by 2 people
I know!!!!!! Did you get to Thunderhead yet???
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have not haha
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahhh… it is brutal. ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
No overlaps, Becky, but you have several that I really, really want to read, including Belles and The Kiss Quotient!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Oh read The Kiss Quotient first. That one is such a quick read and it is sooo cute. Perfect summer time, relaxing book ❤ Hope you love them!! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am dying… DYING to read the Kiss Quotient! I’ll get it right after I finish my next ARC!
LikeLike
Yay the Kiss Quotient!! I’m so far loving Truly Devious!!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Yay!!! I adore Maureen Johnson. ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Omg it was so good! Have you read her other books?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes. She is amazing. I’ve read most of work. I particularly like her later stuff a little more because its a little weirder 🙂 She has another series that she is in the middle of – Shades of London – that I really like. Its about murder & ghosts 😀 – but we’re still waiting on Book 4 and its been years… so beware. She started doing these awful cliffhanger endings 😦
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahhh I’m intrigued, maybe I’m glutton for punishment lol 😆
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know… me too 😀 lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha everyone is putting Evelyn Hardcastle on their list, it’s so good! Nice list! 🙂
LikeLiked by 2 people
Evelyn Hardcastle is one of those that caught me off guard! It was so fun and fantastic!! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me too haha, by the second chapter I was mesmerized! 😀
LikeLike
Is The Belles a standalone book? The library has the audiobook of The Belles and I would love to try listening to it. 🙂
LikeLiked by 2 people
It is NOT a standalone… beware of cliffhanger endings!! 🙂 If you get to it, let me know what you think! The concept is pretty cool & the whole time I was reading it, I just kept picturing it as a movie.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve only read Scythe and I loved it. A few of the others are already on my TBR, too.
I have a hard down narrowing favorites… every time I read a new book I love it makes me (almost) forget everything else that came before it!
LikeLiked by 2 people
I know!! It was so hard to narrow them down. This particularly has been a great reading year! If you haven’t gotten to Thunderhead yet, I HIGHLY recommend ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just finished Scythe last night, and loved it! Can’t wait to start Thunderhead!
LikeLiked by 2 people
SOOOOO good!! It is different but I loved it (maybe a little more than Scythe). Hope you love it too ❤
LikeLike
Awesome to hear — I’m so excited to start it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fab list, some excellent books on there.
I love the sound of Romanov Empress 🙂
Cora | http://www.teapartyprincess.co.uk/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have read so many incredible books this year so far. Some of my really stand out favorites have been Educated by Tara Westover, The Book of M by Peng Shepherd, Beartown by Fredrik Backman, Pachinko by Min Jin Lee, The Wayfarer series by Becky Chambers and The Rules of Civility by Amor Towles. I’m not even finished with it yet, but I can already tell Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi will be on this list. So many and this isn’t even all of them. 2018 hasn’t been great for much, but reading has been awesome!
LikeLiked by 2 people
I agree! I’ve been so happy with my reading this year. I think Pachinko was easily Top 3 from 2017 & I have Homegoing on my TBR too! Super excited to get to it! Here’s to the great books in the second half of the year ❤ Happy Reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person